London Bride UK Privacy Notice

London Bride UK fully understands its obligations to protect your privacy, throughout the process of purchasing a dress or accessories the information that you provide to us is essential in facilitating the order. We therefore value all the information and wouldn’t want to use it in any way that you won’t expect.

This is our Privacy Notice and in it we inform you about how London Bride UK protects your privacy and how you can control the way in which we use your personal data.

If at any time you have any concern regarding how we use your data including any changes that you may wish to make please get in touch with us using the methods below.

  • Shop address & place of central administration: 203 Walworth Road, London, SE17 1RL
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 020 7703 6796

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

The legal basis upon which London Bride UK relies is that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party. This covers all orders or enquiries relating to placing an order.

Information that you provide to us

During a sale or negotiation of a sale you provide information to us directly via our website, email, over the phone or face to face. We only ask for information that we need to enable us to fulfil your order.

To process the order of a bridal gown or accessories we normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address

Information provided to us by other organisations

On rare occasions we receive information request from Hitched (Hitched.co.uk), concerning availability and pricing of bridal gowns.

Personal data supplied are: name, telephone number and email address (of the customer making the enquiry via hitched)

In such instances, Hitched are the data controller, and we expect that they would have collected and processed your personal data as per their privacy notice.

We do not offer a referral or affiliate programme and therefore do not process personal data obtained this way.

All our brides come to us directly and when we collect personal data we do so in our capacity as data controller.

Information provided to us via cookies

A “cookie” is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create on your PC. Our cookies allocate each user of this website with a unique random number. The cookies that we use on this site are not used for the collection of any personal information. Our cookies will not be used to analyse your visits to any other websites or track any internet searches you may make whilst on the website. The information collected via cookies will be used to track movement on this website and for statistical analysis.

How we use your data

We use your personal information in various ways to:

  • Set up an account for the customer on Bridal Live which is our CRM. This is our internal system for managing appointments, orders etc.
  • Submit order to the Bridal Gown Designer as appropriate (i.e. if the dress is already in stock we will not submit order to the designer)
  • Submit order to the accessories supplier as appropriate (i.e. if the veil, tiara is already in stock we will not submit order to the supplier)
  • Manage order i.e. on receipt of order from designer the gown or accessory is appropriately labelled and accepted into stock.
  • Diary management i.e. booking fittings, alterations, collection date and general correspondence in relation to the order.

Who we share your data with

We only share your personal data for reasons directly relating to the order of your gown and/or accessories.

We use processors for our business operations who process personal data under our control:

  • The designers (of the bridal gown and accessories), see section on website titled designers for a comprehensive list of all our designers.
  • Bridal Live for hosting our CRM
  • Our website developer and technical support technician

All personal data stored are held and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If required we will disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to do so by the courts, the police or other legal reasons.

How we keep your personal information safe

We understand and take our obligations to keep your personal data safe and secure very seriously.

Personal information is accessible on a job specific basis with all staff members undergoing data handling training as part of their induction and ongoing development.

We generally maintain data minimisation.

We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal data in line with our data retention policy.

Our retention period for brides to be who make an appointment e.g. to try on a dress is 6 years.

Our retention period for brides who make a purchase is 6 years.

Our retention period for payments data is 7 years for financial auditing purpose.

How to keep your personal information up to date

It is vital that we hold the correct contact details for you during the sale process especially for bridal gowns as the process will normally involve multiple appointments for fittings.

To update your personal information please email [email protected]

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

It is your right to request from us a copy of the information that we hold about you.

To request a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write or email us using the contact details provided in this policy.

Once we have verified your identity which may involve asking you for various information and we have ascertained that we hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it may be shared with
  • Provide you with a clear and coherent copy of the information

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

We would only contact you in direct relation to your order i.e. to make an appointment for a fitting, to collect your dress or accessory etc.

Should you wish to remove your information entirely from our records (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please contact us notifying us of your wish.

We may need to hold for the purpose of suppression only.

Transfer to third countries

We do not transfer your personal data to 3rd countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding your personal information please contact us at [email protected]

If after our response you remain unsatisfied with the way your complaint was handled, it is your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Links to other websites

Our privacy notice does not apply to third party websites that you may access from this website. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the applicable privacy notice before entering any personal information on to a third party website.

Sale of business

Should London Bride UK be sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to the new business.

We will notify you should this occur and you will have the opportunity to request suppression or deletion at that time.

Changes to this policy

We ensure that this policy notice is reviewed regularly. This policy was last updated in June 2018.

Company Information

We are London Bride Limited

Our company registration number is 07152264